School: An Druipseach

An Druipseach, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Tuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Such a place was known as a graf, and this operation of "graffing" was so decidedly laborious that I have often heard persons in my native district of Uibh Laoghaire to say when speaking of an especially distasteful task, that they'd rather be "graffing" than do it.
    The ashes of the burnt sod served as manure, ridges were formed, potatoes planted and the potatoes produced in such places it seems were excellent food.
    For this information I'm obliged to Mr. John Riordan, Lissacraesig, Macroom.
  2. 1. Black Minions.
    2. Brown Rocks.
    3. " Quarries.
    4. Leather Coats.
    Main Crop:- Horse Potatoes.
    N.B. Carta is the name given in Mountain districts in West Cork to "bogstuff" as they call it in English, i.e. sort of a peaty nature drawn in from bogs, drains, marshes, broken up in the farm yard & used as manure the following year for green crops, veg, rye, Stalians.
    Mary O Callaghan
    Achadh Dhraighneach, Co. Chorcaí