School: An Druipseach

Dripsey, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Tuathaigh

1. The bread that was made in olden times was made from wheat, and the flour was also made locally by grindstones.
    Grindstones were seen in Clonmoyle Mills up to 1900.
    Boxty bread was made by the people and used to be made by hands in big balls and when properly "timpered" they used to flatten it out, and bake it on a griddle.
    Stampy bread was oatmeal bread and this bread used have to be made daily because it would be too hard.
    Crosses were made on those cakes or sometimes impressions of small tin boxes, so that the cake would do well, and the things they used to be baked in were called pot ovens.
    These cakes used sometimes be baked in front of a fire on a brick or stick or sod of turf.
    1. products