School: An Druipseach

Dripsey, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Tuathaigh

1. In Mr. Timothy Murphy's farm of Aghabullogue is situated a holy well, known as St. Olan's after the patron saint of that parish. Pilgrims go there on the 12th of September each year paying rounds.
    The rounds consists of a decade of the rosary beginning at the back of the well then at the right hand side then the front then at the left hand side and the rosary is completed at the front of the well.
    In the early rounds a pilgrim got cured with the result he left his stick there. The stick developed and grew into a large tree.
    It has been said that a family who lived near by took a portion of the limbs as a test and some water with the result that the timber wouldn't
    Norah Sisk
    Dripsey, Co. Cork