School: An Druipseach

Dripsey, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Tuathaigh

1. (no title)

There lived at one time in Blarney, a man who dreamt that a can of gold was hidden on the bridge of Macroom.

There lived at one time in Blarney a man who dreamt that a can of gold was hidden on the bridge of Macroom.
    He left home, proceeded to Macroom, and spent a whole day walking up and down the bridge searching and looking in all those places likely and unlikely where a treasure might be hidden.
    His activities drew the attention of the townspeople to him.
    Towards evening one of them approached the searcher, and questioned him, why he was acting in such an extraordinary manner. The Blarney explained the situation, whereupon the Macrompian laughed and said,
    "You foolish man, go home. I have dreamt several times that a can of gold is hidden at the back of a thatched cabin near an ash tree in Blarney".
    The (m) other questioned him, got a description of the cabin in question, and at once came to the conclusion his own was the cabin.
    Mary Callaghan
    Agharinagh, Co. Cork