School: An Druipseach

Dripsey, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Tuathaigh

1. The paper mills in Dripsey ceased work in 1865 when the mill wheel got broken. The mills were then owned by Greer who lived in Dripsey House. He also owned mills in Sallybrook, Cork, and had store rooms in Academy St, Cork.
    The paper was made from rags and I (Walsh) have some of it still in my possession. It is writing paper, thick and coarse. Men by the name of Toogood and Cagney owned the mill before Greer.
    Greer used to travel on his business to foreign countries, and his wife was nervous something would happen to him. She was a nervous sort of woman.
    A millwright by the name of Ellis worked at the mill, and a carpenter named Cronin worked there too. He was nearly every bit as good as Ellis.
    Ellis was a fright for drinking. There was a public house where Tim Joe Burns now lives. It was called Donnelleens.
    Mr Jack Walsh
    Carpenter