Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the town-land of Gortatrea Berrings is an old ruin that was used a dwelling house before it became unfit for habitation. It was a low thatched house, and served as a school almost 200 years ago. The old teacher who taught there was remarkable for his beautiful style of writing. His name was Looney, and some of his relatives are still to be found in the district. His pupils, many of them came from places five miles distant from the school. There were no desks or benches but the pupils - some grown men - sat on large stones, and on their knees placed large copies or sheets which acted as benches.
    The ordinary subjects, writing, composition, grammar, geography, and mathematics were apparently taught there, but there is no certainty as regards Irish though some people say both languages were made use of.
    As far as is known this school continued for many years and continued working during summer and winter months. Each pupil paid a certain sum per quarter to the teacher.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    D. O Driscoll