Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The present church at Berrings was built about 120 years ago on or near the site of the church which did duty as a church before that time. This older church was a long, low building with slate roof.
    The present church was built by a Fr. Lane, a native of Inniscarra parish. This Fr. Lane walked to Cork City every day from Cloghroe a distance of 7 miles (14 miles double journey) when a young student.
    As he was going to the City one morning along the Lee Road, sometimes called the Asylum Road, - before the present Carrigrohane Road or New Line as it is locally called was made - he saw before him on the road a poor man, travelling barefooted while his boots hung from his shoulder. As the road was bad and wet the poor man was keeping to the driest portion of it.
    Suddenly a horseman appeared coming from the City direction; he too was keeping to the dry portion of the road and would not leave it with the result that he drove his horse right against the poor man and knocked him to the ground, and rode on as if nothing had occurred. Young Lane who saw what had occurred prepared to meet the bully of a
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    D. O Driscoll