School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    horseman, as he approached appearing intent on treating him as he had treated the poor bare foot man. The horseman held the road as did young Lane, but just as he was almost directly on him, Lane side stepped, and with one blow of a walking stick which he carried he brought the horseman flat on the ground where he gave him a few further severe blows. Young Lane then jumped the fence, went across the fields as fast as he could and did not enter the City that day as he was aware that the horseman he had knocked down was a 'gentleman' of importance.
    Next day yoemen were scouring the countryside in search of the young man who had knocked down The High Sheriff of Cork for it was no less a personage than The High Sheriff of Cork whom young Lane had knocked down.
    Young Lane disappeared to France and returned after some years as Fr. Lane.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí