School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. When friends met on St. Patricks Day they would go to a publichouse and they would drink the St. Patricks Pot. The old people who could not go to the publichouse would send someone who would bring them what they wanted.
    Long ago the people used to set a share of their crops on Good Friday because they said that anything that would be set on that day would not fail to grow. The people of this district pay rounds at the grave of a certain priest at Killmurry graveyard on Good Friday, Easter Sunday and Palm Sunday.
    It is also the custom of the people of this district to get up very early on Easter Sunday morning to watch the sun dancing, as the old people say it dances with joy on that morning. Easter Sunday is also a great morning for eating eggs and the people of this district try to eat as many eggs as possible. There was an old beggar in this district once and it was said he ate eleven eggs on Easter Sunday morning.
    On St John's Night the people of this district light bonfires and the ashes are sometimes scattered on the crops as the old people say that when the ashes are scattered on the crops St. John will bless them. The people also say that whoever can jump the bonfires will be the biggest person in the parish.
    Con O Herlihy
    Berrings, Co. Cork