Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In Cloghroe, Inniscarra, there lived a tithe proctor named McCarthy, who collected the tithes from the local farmers.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    splashed the walls could not be washed off them for a long time. Yeomen scoured the countryside in search of the murderer, and finally had some one arrested for the crime. It was usual in those days to execute the criminal at the scene of the crime, so the arrested man was brought to Cloghroe and hanged in the open near the house in which the crime was committed. His body was left hanging until friends came to remove it.
    Mc Carthy, who was murdered was buried in North Kilmurry graveyard, and a headstone which is still to be seen was there erected to him by his brother who was a priest. The inscription is in latin.

About three or four generations ago there lived in Curliah, Inniscarra, a man named Murphy.

About three or four generations ago there lived in Curliah, Inniscarra, a man named Murphy.
    He had eleven sons and at that time it was usual for people to go on horseback to funerals. On one occasion there was a funeral to North Kilmurry, Berrings, and it is said that the eleven sons and the father attended the funeral on horseback - 12 horses in all.
    E. Lane