Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some hundreds of years ago there lived in the Berrings district a man, nicknamed 'Micheál Derrirneach'. He lived in the townland of Berrings and had about 200 acres of land, being agent to the Colthursts of Ardrum, Inniscarra. He did not like priests apparently because he was aware that Colthursts did not like them but Derrirneach was supposed to be a catholic; it was even said of him that he attended at Berrings Cross to take note of those who attended Mass.
    It was said and is still believed that he and his descendants were cursed for seven generations and that thirteen priests were seen in one of his fields one morning. This field some people call An Malacht to this day, while others say Mullach is the name of the field, because of the fact that the field is situated on high ground.
    This 'Micheál Derrirneach' was one day going on horseback along the Ardrum Road, Inniscarra and on the road were chatting, Fr. O'Callaghan, one time parish priest of Inniscarra, and a man named Mullane, whose descendants still
    D. O' Driscoll
    E. Lane