Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

at one time near it lived an old woman known locally as Jude.
    This well is in the town land of Callas, Berrings, and though many years ago there was a little group of houses near it not a trace of these houses is to be seen today.
  2. The Sheep River.
    It is supposed that this river got its name from the fact that farmers living nearby washed their sheep in it before shearing them. It runs by the Cork - Kanturk road via Cloghroe.
  3. The Kerry road.
    This is an old road running through the northern portion of the parish of Inniscarra, and forming the dividing line between it and the parish of Donoughmore, in many places on the north side of the parish.
    This road runs from Kerry to Cork City
    D. O Driscoll