Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí

There is a place near my house called "Carraig an Aigreann".

There is a place near my house called "Carraig an Aifreann".
    It was said that when the soldiers were hunting the priests that one priest said mass on this rock.
    A certain man saw the priest and went immediately to tell the soldiers.
    When the soldiers heard the news they went and killed the people that attended mass and cut the hand off the priest and the chalice in it and took them away.
    When the soldiers were on their way back to the camp that night, thunder and lightening came and killed three of them in a field near the Catholic grave yard.
    When the people saw the bodies of the soldiers in the field, they told the soldiers who came and buried the bodies in the Catholic grave-yard.
    That night at about twelve o'clock all the Catholics rose out of their graves and crossed a river that led to another place.
    When they were crossing the river some of the head-stones fell into the water where they remained. Mathey is known ever since as "the moving plain"
    1. am
    Mary Cooney