Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Coill na Muice, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following account of this parish, Inniscarra written in 1831, by one named Levis, may be of interest, seeing it takes us back over a hundred years.
    Inniscarra a parish, in the barony of Barrets county Cork, and province of Munster, 5 miles (W by S) from Cork, to which place it has a penny post, containing 3442 inhabitants. This parish which is situated on the river Lee comprises 9982 statute acres valued at £8387. 10 per annum. The surface is varied; to the west of the bridge over the Lee is a fine expance of meadow, which with the old church, backed by a range of hills and some rich woodland scenery, forms a pleasing landscape, and from the heights is obtained an extensive view of the course of the river from west to east through a richly diversified tract of country, abounding with objects of interest. The farms are in general very small, and the lands are continued under tillage, till they are quite exhausted; the system of agriculture, though improving, is still in a backward state, there is no bog. A slate quarry is worked on a very limited scale. Ardrum
    Inis Cara, Co. Chorcaí