Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Coill na Muice, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games that I play are "Ink Ank", "High Gates", "Traffic", "Hunting", "Hide and Go Seek", "Colours" and "Pickie". Every evening in Autumn I pick black-berries and during Winter nights cards and dominos are played in my home. "Colours" which is my favourite game, is played in the following way: a Devil and an Angel are picked out of any number of children over five. Another person gives out the colours to the remaining number. When every child has a colour the Devil makes noise with a stone. The person who gave out the colours asks "who is there"? after which the Devil answers "I am the Devil who wants colours". The person who gave out the colours asks "what colours"? The Devil calls out some colours and when he guesses any child's one he hunts her. If she is caught she becomes a Devil but if she isn't she is an Angel.
    About six are required to play "High Gates". The children catch hands and form a ring while one child comes to the middle and counts to twenty six. Whoever is twenty six hunts [hunts] the person who counts until she catches her. The person who hunted the other counts to twenty six and so on.
    "Ink Ank" is played as follows: one child counts
    Ita Hegarty