Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Coill na Muice, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fields:- The Hilly Field is very hilly. The Quarry Field has the remains of a quarry. The Long Field is very long. The Small Field is very small and the Five-corner Field has five corners. Other names of fields in the locality are The Kiln Field which has the remains of an old kiln is owned by Mr. Twomey. The Fort Field contains a fort and is owned by Mr. O'Callaghan. The Glen Field contains a glen and is owned by Mr Murphy.
    Streams:- The Fiddler's Brook rises in Grenagh and flows through Walsh's and Donoghue's land. It enters the Shournagh river at Fox's Bridge. The Droichidín is a small stream, near Buckley's house and it rises in Sheehan's bogs. It then runs through Dilworth's land and enters Regan's bogs. There is also a small bridge built on it about centre ways. "An Poll Doimhin" is a deep pond in Ballycraheen and is situated between Dilworth's and Murphy's land. It is called "An Poll Doimhin" because it is very deep.
    Nancy O' Sullivan
    An Ghiolcach, Co. Chorcaí