Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Coill na Muice, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a working man named John Leary working at our house about two years ago. He was about twenty years old and he did not like being out late at night.
    One night in the middle of winter he stayed reading the paper at our house till it was about half past nine. On his way home he had to pass by a place which is supposed to be haunted. This place is near Mr. Cogan's house and the ruins of a castle can be seen there.
    When the man was passing by he began whistling in order to keep up his spirit. The night was very dark and there was a donkey lying on the road and John did not see him. He struck against the donkey and was put lying on his face and hands on the road. He got up and ran as fast as his legs could carry
    Donal Dilworth
    Baile Chraithín, Co. Chorcaí