Scoil: Cill Chóirne (B.) (uimhir rolla 8828)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sword through her. When he had just killed her, a beautiful lady appeared dressed in white. When Fionn saw the beautiful lady he cried for a week. The tears that fell from him cut two big cummars in David Healy's land. Fionn ordered his men to bury her. They made a large hole and put her into it, and put 200 tons of stones down on her. She was the daughter of the King of Greece. The place where she was buried can be seen plainly yet.
  2. Some people long ago used only eat three meals in the day. The food consisted of potatoes and thick milk. The people in those days used to work in the morning before their breakfast. They were out working at half past four cutting corn or hay in the Summer time. And they would have their breakfast from half past six to seven. The breakfast they used to have consisted of potatoes and porridge. The people long ago used to eat indian gruel for their Supper before they would go to bed. The people used to sit around the table to eat their meals. Seldom people used to eat meat in them days. It was generally all fish they used to eat sprats and herrings. The people long go hardly knew how to drink tea because they were so well used to the potatoes and
    1. táirgí
    Seán Ó Cuimín