Scoil: Cill Chóirne (B.) (uimhir rolla 8828)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) Eoghan spent much of his time in this parish. The parish priest knew him well - well enough to beware of his wit. A new curate who prided himself on his wit came to the parish. He was travelling one day withe the P.P. in a trap. They met Eoghain. He was standing in the middle of the road gazing intently at a heap of horse-manure.
    "Well," said the curate to Eoghain "why are staring so intently at that? Don't you know that 'tis a horse-dung?" Wisha! glory and praise to God" said Eoghain as he raised his cap "and I did not know whether 'twas a mare's dung or a horse's dung!"
    (2) On another occasion the parish-priest was out driving with a lawyer when they met Eoghain. The lawyer thought to puzzle Eoghain. "Tell me" said he, "if God and the devil went to law, which of them would win?" "Oh! that's easy" said Eoghain, "the devil would win" "What makes you think so?" asked the man of law. "Well" said Eoghain, "the devil would have all the lawyers that ever lived to plead his case, while God would have not one!"
      1. filíocht
    Mr Daniel Mc Carthy