Scoil: Cill Chóirne (B.) (uimhir rolla 8828)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    early one morning to dig ground and locate the treasure. He was not very long at work when he saw a white bull coming over the hill towards where he was working. This surprised him very much as he did not know of any one that owned a white bull for miles around him. He dug on for some time, but the bull became furious and chased him from the place. He went again the next two days in succession but the same thing occurred. At last he give up as he knew that it was all in vain but the digging can be seen, even to the present day.
  2. There were two Landlords in this district. Collins was the landlord in Glenleigh, and Clancy was the landlord in North Horsemount and South Horsemount. Drin was the head landlord over them. Clancy and Collins gathered the tighs. It was in money they gathered them. The people did not like them. The rents were three times as much that time than what they are now. Collins evicted David Leader in Glenleigh. After a short time David Leader
    Seán Seosamh Ó Súilleabháin
    John P. Sullivan