Scoil: Cill Chóirne (B.) (uimhir rolla 8828)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James D Sullivan Tubrid owns a holy well about 500 yards from Millstreet on the Killarney road. The well is round about 40 feet diameter. Its water flows about 100 yards to the Fionn Abha rive. Owner heard the old people call it, Tobar na bo Finne, which means, well of the wild cow. There is a story told about this well.
    One Summers day in May a mad cow came along the Killarney road bellowing. When she came to the cross she faced down the bog. After a while she rooted with her legs and horns. She left again in the evening and went west. It was said she had come from Castlemaine. When people went down they found a stream of water where she spent the day rooting. The first one who went to the well was a blind man from Tipperary. He had a dream on three nights that he would be cured if he visited this well. Which was by another name, Tubber na mo Mingnon mon Clar na Claogh, which means, Tubber of the bogs beneath the fogs of Clare. He went with his friend O Leary of Coomlegane. They went on horse back to the well. On the first night after paying the round the blind man asked is that gravel. On the second night he asked is that a horse.
    On the night he was cured. The water are especially good for sight.
    Eogáin O Luasaigh