Scoil: Cnoc an Bhile, Upton (uimhir rolla 4152)

Garraí Thancaird, Co. Chorcaí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Donnchadha S. Ní Liatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a quarry, which is situated in a field below the farm house, and consists of a crock of gold. From this quarry the ruins of an old castle known as Ballyhandle castle can be seen in the adjoining farm which belongs to a man named Timothy O Driscoll.
    The old people say that attemps were made to locate but without success as when the searchers approached the quarry sand was thrown at them.
    It is said at one time when Mr O'Leary who is now an old man of between eighty and ninety years of age made an attempt to locate the position of the treasure that sand was thrown at him as he was accending the stairs on his way to bed.
    Patrick O' Connor
    Bruíonaigh, Co. Chorcaí