Scoil: Cnoc an Bhile, Upton (uimhir rolla 4152)

Garraí Thancaird, Co. Chorcaí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Donnchadha S. Ní Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As St Joseph and Our Blessed Virgin were flying with the babe into Egypt they saw several steps leading down into a robber's cave. They went down the steps and went into the house. There was a woman sitting down by a fire with a babe who was covered with sores. The woman was crying. St Joseph and Our Blessed Lady entered the house. When the woman saw them she said to them to stay the night. They did so and when they got up in the morning the woman told them that she was married to a robber and she was afraid that he would be drunk and beat her when he would come home and that was the reason of her crying last night.
    Our Blessed Lady asked for water to wash the infant Jesus. The woman told