Scoil: Cnoc an Bhile, Upton (uimhir rolla 4152)

Garraí Thancaird, Co. Chorcaí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Donnchadha S. Ní Liatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He had been on a journey all day. It was about twelve o'clock in the night. He saw a black dog in the dyke of the road. The horse stoped and he would not pass the dog. The man had to turn his horse and go home by another road.
  2. There was a blind man in Donaghmore near Macroom. He found his way to St. Olan's well to pay "rounds". While he was at the well St. Olan appeared to him and gave him the sight of one eye. He ordered him to go to Mushra mountain, to be there at a certain time the following day and that his brother St. John would cure the other eye.
    The man did not know the way and he asked the Saint how he should get there, then a dog appeared. The Saint told him to follow the dog. The man did and he got the sight of the other eye.
    John Riordan
    Crois an Bharraigh, Co. Chorcaí