School: Cnoc an Bhile, Upton (roll number 4152)

Garraí Thancaird, Co. Chorcaí
Teachers:
D. Ó Donnchadha S. Ní Liatháin

1. About ninety years ago a farmer in Kilcrea went out one morning to turn in his cows he found a strange cow among them. He tried to turn away the cow but failed.
    The cow when into the stall with the farmer's cows. When the farmer turned out his cows in the the field, the strange cow went with them. The cow remained with the man for three weeks. One morning when the man went out and the cow was standing in the field. When the man saw her she disappeared.
    At one time a cow who was said to be an enchanted cow came to this district. She remained in Raheen for two days, in Belrose
    Patrick O' Connor
    Bruíonaigh, Co. Chorcaí