School: Cnoc an Bhile, Upton (roll number 4152)

Upton, Co. Cork
Teachers:
D. Ó Donnchadha S. Ní Liatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    from Skibbereen. When he was passing a corner near Castletownsend he met two black dogs chained together.
    The horse bolted and ran home. When he reached home he ran for the stable door and Mr. Buckley pulled his legs out of the sturips and caught on to the jamb of the door. The horse fell inside and he was trembling.
    Mr. Buckley was in bed for a week after.
  2. One night there were two men, digging for supposed hidden gold in Ballinamorrive near Carraigdrohid, Macroom. As they they were in the act of lifting the flag which concealed the gold they saw a bull approach. He was roaring furiously. They started to run, when they had gone some distance he disappeared.
    That night one of the men died.
    Patrick O' Connor