School: Cnoc an Bhile, Upton (roll number 4152)

Upton, Co. Cork
Teachers:
D. Ó Donnchadha S. Ní Liatháin

1. St. Stephen's Day
    The boys of this district used to go out before Xmas and kill a wren. Then they got a holly bush and decorated it with coloured papers and ribbon. When they had the wren (they) they placed him on the top of the bush. Then one dressed in woman's clothes and the other as a man and this in pairs they went from door to door singing and asking for money. They sang the Wren Song or Dreoilín.
    The man of the house was called by his name. Mr So and So is a worthy man. To his house we brought the wran. We brought him here to visit you all, to wish a happy Xmas and a bright New year.
    The wran, the wran the