School: Cnoc an Bhile, Upton (roll number 4152)

Upton, Co. Cork
Teachers:
D. Ó Donnchadha S. Ní Liatháin

are Mr John O'Sullivan Mrs Hartnett Mrs Curtin.
    Houses were more numerous in former times. Some of the houses are not to be seen at all now, and others are in ruins. Several people emigrated to America during the Famine time. Since 1936 several others have also emigrated to England.
    All the land is Lissagroom is flat and fertile.
  2. I live in the parish of Knockavilla in the townland of Russel Hill, in the Barony of East Muskerry. There are eight families in my district and there is a population of about forty people.
    All the houses are slated. There are a few people over seventy years in my district whose names are:- Mr William Fahy, Russel Hill. Mrs Wilson, Russel Hill.
    Russelhill, Co. Cork
    Tessie Lynch