Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Deasy of Roscarbery taught school in the farmer's houses of the townlands of Kilpatrick Granig and Boardee in the barony of Kinalea He visited each farmer's house and stayed a week in each house. One of his pupils was Mrs Conway's father of Kilpatrick. She was born in the year 1838, so he was teaching in the beginning of the century. He used be paid what the people liked to give him.
    He was also a poet and wrote a poem entitled "The Tracton [?] Goalers".
    This was to celebrate the victory of the Tracton team. Carrigaline challenged any team 'from the Liffey to the Lee', so Tracton accepted the challenge and gave them a good beating near the Piper's Cross in Carrigaline.
    Carrigaline also had a poet named Lane. After the victory of Tracton John Deasy wrote to Lane in verse.-:
    Dull silent and sonorous let your mode in writing be.
    You shall never more have ushered forth any pulse in poetry.