Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Seán Léigheann whose real name was John Drinan taught a school at Ahane in the townland of Tubrid He received no government money but was paid by the scholars and was a wonderful teacher.
    In the field which is now known as Mike Barry's half acre at Ahane in the Townland of Tubrid the Kildare Society had a school which Catholic children attended.
    There was another school at Ballyfeard village taught by a protestant named Gane. Catholic children attended this school until they were big enough to attend the Catholic school which was at Ballymartle John OSullivan of Kilboy who attended it was one day taken by the priest on his car to the Ballymartle school.
    This teacher wished to keep the floor of his school clean; so each boy brought with him to school a bush of green furze. The tops of the furze were removed and each boy with boots trampled the furze into a solid mat for cleaning the boots
    Gane in the end became a Catholic and was buried at Ballyfeard graveyard
    Gane's school described by John OSullivan, Kilboy Belgooly, Kinsale , 74 yrs