Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

1. There was a nailmaker at Nohoval named Grivle. He was a protestant.
    When the Knocknamana school was being built he became a Catholic to get the work of making the nails. He was making nails for a year.
    When he was finished he became a Protestant again. There was a position of nailmaking in Nohoval Church.
    He went to the priest and asked the priest for the position He said he was very poor and if he would give him the position he would become a catholic and remain so.
    He gave him the position. He gave a term making the nails.
    He remained a Catholic for two years and became a Protestant. He got sick a few years after and was dying.
    He sent for the priest. The answer the priest gave the messenger was that an old coat was not worth turning the third time.
    Bridie Buckley
    Mr Buckley