School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

1. There are lots of names of fields, ponds and brakes on our farm at home. These are they namely. Long field, Buckley's field, the flax field, the clover field, Páirc na gcaorach, poll a'tsagairt thobar na dtanntaig[?]. The people say that the Long field belonged to a man named Mr Long. Buckley's field is a brake now but long ago a man named Mr Buckley took this field and paid its rent. Poll at-shagairt is by a ditch. One day as a priest was hunting, he leaped up on a ditch, but he did not know this hole was there. He leaped across and he sank to the bottom, he and his horse. Tobar na dtanntaig[?] or Conway's well. It was called that name Conways drew water from it. The old people cut flax from the flax field and they cut clover from the clover field. Hundreds of sheep were fed in Pairc na gcaorach. In Jamesy O Connors farm there is the Pound because if strayers came around they were put into the Pound
    James Daly
    An Ghreanaigh, Co. Chorcaí