School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

1. This is a short narrow road leading from Ana Díge[?] up between Willow Hill and Ballygrissane The big land owners of the neighbourhood contributed money which was spent in charity to relieve distress in the bad times and so the road was made.
  2. In the middle of Páirc a' dTullán, a field owned by Mr Mac Donald at Laharran, Minane Bridge, is a large stone. This stone was thrown from the Fáithchíns, a high plateau at the other side of the river, by Leanbh a' dTullan son of Oscar.
  3. This lios is in Ballygrissane, Minane Bridge, and from it can be seen not less than seven other liosses. In the field on the north of the lios was an alignment consisting of three stones, two large ones, and the third somewhat smaller.
    Only one of these is now standing, the others having been removed to the fences.
    Old Mr Daunt had a dream about this lios