Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man who did not go to confession for years because he was afraid his sins would not be forgiven. One day he went to confession. He told the priest that he stole a saddle and he told the priest not to tell it to anyone. All went well until the priest gave a close look at him. The man was ready to run out of the confession box. To ease the man's mind the priest told him he would not tell it. Next day when the priest was saying mass he turned around and said "saecula saeculorum." The man stood up and said Ah Father I knew you would tell it with your "saecula saeculorum" and the saddle I stolum."