School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

1. The frog was looked upon as something sacred as it was the frog taught Our Lord how to swim.
    Young women put one inside their dress in order to gain some benefit by doing so.
    One day a woman, soon to become a mother, saw a large frog while binding corn. She said to the frog "you will be as soon as myself and if you want me send for me."
    The woman became a mother and was soon well again when one night a man on a white horse came to her door and said "You promised to give your help, so you are wanted to night" The woman went off with the man and was taken to a lios. At the lios she met a departed friend of her own who said to her "take all you will get but do not take money."
    Inside the lios they had everything both food and drink like in an ordinary house.
    She attended to a young woman who became a mother. When all was well she was offered food and money. She accepted the food but refused the money as advised by her friend. Afterwards she was brought back safely to her own house.
    Mrs O Brien
    Willowhill, Co. Cork