School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

1. Carey's School
    Mr Carey taught a school at Willow Hill in a field owned by Mr Beechor Hungerford. That part of the field in which the school was situated is still known as Carey's playground. At the eastern side of the playground is a well. It is not known whether he taught in Irish or English, but he at least taught Irish prayers. He was only known as Mr Carey and wore a tall silk hat.

Knocknamana School
    This school was built in the year 1836. and was vested in the local trustees. The upper storey was used as a girls' school and the lower one as a boys' school. The first teacher of the boys' school was Daniel McCarthy who was succeeded by his son Denis. After him came his brother Michael. Thomas Jones took up duty in 1896 and was succeeded by Jerh Donovan in 1898. Next in the year 1902 came the present teacher David B. Barry. The girls' school was taught by Daniel McCarthy's wife and was succeeded by her daughter Henrietta. Then Mrs Roche took up duty and was succeeded by Mrs Dempsey..
    On the resignation of Mrs Dempsey the schools were amalgamated
        1. buildings