School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

slow as making knitting needles out of a crowbar he said to himself.
    And from that day forward the little boy went to school and he became one of the best scholars in his school.
  2. The devil worked every wile endeavouring to make St Joseph commit sin, get angry or curse. Though he made his tools blunt and hard to work St Joseph never lost patience but resorted to prayer in all his tribulations.One day St Joseph was sawing a heavy log of hard wood. Though he had worked hard from dawn till the mid-day meal he had made only a slight impression on the log. His saw, like all the saws of that period, having the teeth straight, made the work slow and laborious. St Joseph having retired for dinner the devil entered the workshop
    Pauline Barry
    Tubbrid, Co. Cork