Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and saw the small portion of the log that was sawn through since the morning. "Now" said he to himself "I will surely make him angry and commit sin". So taking the saw he began to bend the teeth one to the right and one to the left and so on till all the teeth were bent. "Now" said he it won't cut anything. He then lay in hiding under the edge of the log. Soon, St Joseph returned refreshed by his mid-day meal and began to work without noticing the alteration in the saw. To his great surprise he observed that the saw travelled amazingly fast through the log. So fast indeed that the devil was half sawn through before, with a howl of rage, he escaped from underneath the log and fled from the workshop never to return. Ever since the teeth of a saw are set alternately to right and left.
    Pauline Barry
    Tubbrid, Co. Cork