School: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Na Cnoic, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Liatháin

1. One of the games which I play at school is "Quates". Three round stones are fixed about three yards away from each other then two or more boys will get flat stones and throw from one round stone to the other and whoever is nearest the round stone has "five" and if the flat stone goes up on the round stone that boy has ten. It continues this way until the game is finished.
    John Carey
    Na Garráin, Co. Chorcaí
  2. Another game I play is "Burn Duck." Two round stones are also fixed for this game and are placed about three or four yards away from each other. The small round stones are obtained by the players and one boy would put his stone on the big stone, and the others would throw their stones in turn and try to throw his off.