Scoil: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Knocks, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pairc Na Luinge Deasy's field Pairc na Mouly Pairc na gcoinin Pairc Na Leasa Pairc Líatáin Pairc ioctar and Cnoc an Sgéil are names of fields on Dan o Mahony's farm.
    Deasy's field derived its name from an old man who lived there long ago and it was his ancestors who put this name on it. Pairc na Luinge is situated near James White's bog. Kehillys have a field and it is known as the mountain field. In 1923 the thunder bolt fell there and it was from this it got its name.
    Lena Canty
    Carhoovauler, Co. Cork
    Michael O' Brien
  2. Thomas Kingston has many old irish names on his fields, such as, The Seana Mhuillinn. There was a mill where there in ancient times. Páircín na Garann is surrounded by a fence on which many small trees grow. Páirc An TSeipil was supposed to contain a Chapel long ago. Páirc Na Bolugaí. Cnuic Buidhe, is a small