School: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Knocks, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Liatháin

1. Years ago when they were no toys the people used make toys of their own. The kite was the chief toy. Some of the old people were very skilled in making them. Another homemade toy was the pop gun. It used be made chiefly of elder by driving the soft middle out of it and then it used act much like a water-gun.
    Every young lad used have his own bowl for bowling. That time they used make it out of the soles of old [?] shoes.
    Diarmuid Crowley
    Carhoovauler, Co. Cork
    Mr John P. Crowley
  2. In olden times the children had not any toys but those they made at home. At Christmas when they killed a goose they used make a "Leap-Jack" from the breast bone. They tied a piece of string to each end of the bone and joined them together. Then they got a short little twig and put it in the centre of the string and twisted it around until it