School: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Knocks, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Liatháin

1. This is how you would play London bridge. Two persons would go away and fix on some two things, an apple or orange, or a cup or saucer or any other thing. The two of them would take one of each, say one takes a cup and the other a saucer, then the rest of the children come along in a row and they would go between the others one by one, and they would ask them which would they prefer a cup or a saucer, and which every they could say they would go behind the person who chose that name, and so on, until all is through, and the two would have a tug-of-war. They would put a mark on the ground and which every party pulls the other party beyond the mark wins the game.