School: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Knocks, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Liatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to re-cover this, for it is said, that if any of these old places are interfered with, that seven years bad luck would be instore for you. He then replaced the flag in its right position but Mr White suffered much for some time following as all his cattle horses, sheep, and cows died, and even pigs.
  2. In Michael McCarthys land in the townland of Knox there is a fort. In the district it is called a Lios. It is surrounded by an earth fence with some blackthorn growing on it. In the next field to the fort there are three cromlechs.
      1. people by social grouping
    John Carey