School: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Knocks, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Liatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    height in a marsh. The Goal Field is the name of one of Patrick O Crowley's fields. Long ago hurling was played there.
    John Aherne has two fields by the name of The Small Lubes, and The Big Lubes. The road runs between them. No road was there in ancient times, and the two fields were in one. Now they are like two Lúbanna.
  2. In Michael Donovan's field in the town land of Gurranes is a place known as "Tadgs." It seems that there was a house there long ago and a man named Tadg lived in it and his name still survives. The remains of the house are still to be seen.
    John Carey
    Garranes, Co. Cork