School: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Knocks, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Liatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the horses and cars were blown off the road on their way home from it. Many houses and large trees were knocked down by it and firm windows were blown in. There was great destruction caused by this wind.
  2. About half mile from Knox School there lived in a house which was used as a forge a man named Patrick Sullivan and his wife Margaret. This was a very popular place at a Cross Road, and thus many of the neighbouring men frequented it during the long Winter nights. One evening in July 1893 the people of this place experienced the worst and the most tragic thunder storm for centuries past.
    In the early afternoon the day for terribly dark and gloomy and some men who were working in the neighbouring fields, expected heavy rain, so they called to this well accustomed spot the forge for a chat. Those men were Denis ONeill, Connie Mahony, Patrick ONeill, Paddy ONeill and Mr and Mrs Sullivan were also present. They talked together for some time and to their astonishment the atmosphere got awfully dark, and the severest thunder ever heard echoed through the place. They continued their chat until suddenly there was a loud uproar which shook the house and
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mr Michael Collins