Scoil: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 15969)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tinkers are people with no fixed abode who sleep by nights in a sort of hut. They keep large crowds of donkeys and dogs and sometimes goats. These they fatten in a farmers field of grass when he is gone to bed; and before the farmer gets up the tinkers go and take the animals away quietly.
    Then they sell them at the fair and by them they make the only few shillings they need. They beg for their breakfast, dinner, and supper, and to make a longstory short they beg for every thing they see. They start with a small thing such as a grain of salt.
    Then they will ask for a bit of meat or a few potatoes if they see them then a piece of bread and a cup or two of milk, they will keep on asking until they will have almost every article in the house asked for. Then they would say that they would say a prayer for you. The tinkers that
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Peggy Duggan