Scoil: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 15969)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. The Goat (A Local Funny Story of the Storm)
    It happened there was a goat grazing near the river Leimawadra when the thunder storm of August 1898 was there. Suddenly she noticed that she was surrounded with water, and no way to escape from drowning.
    About three yards from her she noticed a stook of wheat still standing. In another moment she was standing on top of it Soon she noticed the stook and herself moving swiftly down the river
    On they ran until the goat found herself on the wide Atlantic. There she stayed until next morning when the sun was rising. The tide rolled in carrying in with it the stook of wheat with the goat on top of it
    Soon the goat reached the strand jumped off on the strand and set off for home weary after her journey.
    Peggy Leahy
    An Baile Bán Thiar, Co. Chorcaí