Scoil: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 15969)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many people churning now a days. They are going to the Creamery instead. The people go to the Creamery every day in the summer and every second day in the winter.
    The butter is harder to make in the summer than in the winter because the heat doesn't suit the cream. The person churning knows when the butter is made because the butter falls very heavily in side in the barrel.
    Nora O' Mahony
    Ucht Uathaidh, Co. Chorcaí
  2. Long ago the people wouldn't throw out the feet water in the night.
    Some people would not go out side the door for they used say that the fairies were outside. They used say that the the fairies come very near the house at night.
    If they threw out the water they would say 'chúaibh' to the fairies. They would say that they would be vexed if you did not say that word to them. The people