Scoil: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 15969)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In shrove most of the people get married or before the first of Advent. The people used say if a person got married on certain days that they would have no luck. The unlucky days they said were Monday Wednesday and Friday.
    The people wouldn't dream of getting married in May. They used say 'marry in May and you will rue the day!
    Up to recently if a man was getting married the neighbours would make a match for him. Now the person that is getting married often makes his own match
    An old custom was when the bride would be coming to her new home she would bring some of her bed clothes from
    Andy Driscoll
    An Ros Ard, Co. Chorcaí