Scoil: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 15969)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

for lodging and he said "I wouldn't do ne harm to ne one for one night".
    He asked for a cup of tea. When he was drinking it he burst out laughing; he hadn't any teeth and he wasn't able to chew the bread; he used put in a big bite and he used throw it out of his mouth again on the table.
    He was two hours drinking one cup of tea. He used stuff bread into his pockets. He used smoke paper.
    He said that he was in an industrial school in Baltimore until he was 16 years and then he had to go earning his living.
    He had no friends, or no money and he had to live by begging. That night he played a drum on the back of a dish with two knives.
    He danced a Reel and Jig, he sung songs about himself. He used laugh at the rosary
    He went to bed, but before he went into bed he went searching around the room. He stayed in bed until ten o'clock next morning.
    When he was eating his breakfast he said "you wouldn't get any butter down the country but eggs, and he said meat is very cheap now."
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Anna O' Brien